Hurricane deductible calculator (percentage deductibles)

Many policies in storm-prone areas use a deductible that is a percentage of your dwelling limit, not a flat amount. A 2% deductible on a $350,000 home is $7,000. See yours in dollars.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is stored. Last updated:

Result

Showing the worked example. Change any number to see your own result.

$7,000Your storm deductible in dollars

A storm claim would cost you the first $7,000, which is $6,000 more than your regular deductible. Your savings fall $2,000 short, so it is worth building that up before storm season or asking about a lower percentage.

Your storm deductible in dollars
$7,000
Extra you pay on a storm claim
$6,000
shortfall
$2,000
Same home at 5%
$17,500
What you pay at different damage amounts
$0$2K$4K$6K$8K$5K$10K$25K$50K$100KDamage$5K$1K$7K$1K$7K$1K$7K$1K$7K$1K
  • You pay (storm deductible)
  • You pay (regular deductible)
View chart data as a table
What you pay at different damage amounts
DamageYou pay (storm deductible)You pay (regular deductible)
$5K$5,000$1,000
$10K$7,000$1,000
$25K$7,000$1,000
$50K$7,000$1,000
$100K$7,000$1,000

Claim examples

Storm damageYou pay (storm deductible)Insurer pays (storm)You pay (regular deductible)Insurer pays (regular)
$5,000$5,000$0$1,000$4,000
$10,000$7,000$3,000$1,000$9,000
$25,000$7,000$18,000$1,000$24,000
$50,000$7,000$43,000$1,000$49,000
$100,000$7,000$93,000$1,000$99,000
How the result is built
Deductible breakdown
Dwelling limit$350,000
Percentage deductible2%
Your storm deductible in dollars$7,000
Your regular deductible$1,000
Extra you pay on a storm claim$6,000
Savings available$5,000

Compare scenarios

Save up to 3 versions of your inputs and compare them side by side.

How to use this calculator

  1. Find your dwelling limit. Look for Coverage A on your declarations page.
  2. Choose your percentage deductible. Look for hurricane, named storm, windstorm or wind/hail deductible on the same page.
  3. Add your regular deductible and savings. This shows the extra cost of a storm claim and whether you could pay it.
  4. Decide whether to adjust. Ask your insurer what a lower percentage would cost, and plan savings for the deductible you keep.

What a percentage deductible is

Most home insurance deductibles are a flat dollar amount, such as $1,000. In coastal and storm-prone states, many policies use a separate deductible for hurricanes, named storms or wind and hail that is a percentage of the dwelling coverage limit instead. Because it is tied to your limit, it can be several times larger than your regular deductible, and many homeowners only discover the dollar amount after a storm.

This calculator turns the percentage into dollars, compares it with your regular deductible, and checks it against your savings.

How the calculation works

Storm deductible = dwelling coverage limit × percentage

Extra cost on a storm claim = storm deductible − regular deductible

The deductible is the amount you pay on a covered claim before the insurer pays. The Texas Department of Insurance explains that you might have different deductibles for each type of coverage and that your declarations page summarizes them.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example: a $350,000 dwelling limit, a 2% wind deductible, a $1,000 regular deductible and $5,000 in emergency savings.

StepCalculationResult
Storm deductible$350,000 × 2%$7,000
Regular deductible$1,000
Extra on a storm claim$7,000 − $1,000$6,000
Savings shortfall$7,000 − $5,000$2,000

If wind damage to the roof cost $18,000 to repair, the insurer would pay $11,000 and the owner would pay $7,000. If the damage cost $6,500, the insurer would pay nothing, because the loss is below the deductible.

The same home at different percentages

PercentageDollar deductible on $350,000
1%$3,500
2%$7,000
5%$17,500
10%$35,000

What changes the answer

  • Your dwelling limit. Raising the limit to keep up with rebuild costs, which is the right thing to do, also raises a percentage deductible.
  • The trigger. Some deductibles apply only when a hurricane or named storm is declared; others apply to any wind or hail. Read the definition in your policy.
  • State rules. Some states regulate when hurricane deductibles can apply and what options insurers must offer. Your state insurance department can explain local rules.
  • Separate flood cover. Flood damage is not covered by home policies and has its own deductible under a flood policy.

Ways to manage a large storm deductible

  1. Ask for options. A lower percentage or a flat-dollar choice may be available for more premium.
  2. Save for it. Keep the dollar amount in an emergency fund before storm season.
  3. Harden your home. Some insurers offer discounts for roof upgrades or storm shutters.
  4. Check every renewal. Your deductible changes when your limit changes.

Common mistakes

MistakeWhy it matters
Thinking the percentage applies to the claimIt usually applies to the dwelling limit
Assuming the regular deductible applies to stormsThe storm deductible replaces it for those claims
Lowering the dwelling limit to cut the deductibleLeaves you underinsured on rebuild cost

Next steps

Compare deductible choices with the insurance deductible calculator, check your rebuild cost with the home rebuild cost calculator, and if you live where storms bring water, read our flood insurance basics.

Questions people ask

How does a percentage deductible work?

Instead of a flat amount, you pay a percentage of your dwelling coverage limit before the insurer pays a covered storm claim. A 2% deductible on a $350,000 limit means you pay the first $7,000.

Is the percentage based on the claim or the home's value?

Usually on the dwelling coverage limit shown on your policy, not on the size of the claim or the home's market value. Check your policy wording to be sure.

When does a hurricane deductible apply?

It depends on your state and policy. Some apply only to named storms or hurricanes declared by the National Weather Service; others apply to any wind or hail damage. Your policy defines the trigger.

Can I choose a lower hurricane deductible?

Sometimes. Insurers may offer several percentages or a flat-dollar option, usually at a higher premium. In some high-risk areas a minimum percentage is required.

Does the hurricane deductible apply to flood damage?

No. Standard home policies generally exclude flood. Flood insurance is a separate policy with its own deductible.

Why did my deductible go up when I raised my coverage?

Because a percentage deductible is tied to your dwelling limit. Raising the limit to keep up with rebuild costs also raises the dollar deductible.

How much should I save for a percentage deductible?

At least the dollar amount this calculator shows, kept in an account you can reach quickly after a storm.

Sources

  1. Home insurance guide — Texas Department of Insurance, accessed
  2. Homeowners Insurance — National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), accessed

Educational information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverlee does not sell insurance. How we calculate

Related tools

Auto

Insurance deductible calculator

Compare two deductibles: see the yearly premium saving, the break-even point in years, and which option costs less based on how often you expect to claim.

Home & renters

Flood insurance coverage calculator

See how much of your home and belongings NFIP flood insurance can cover (up to $250,000 and $100,000) and the gap excess flood cover must fill.

Related guides