Flood insurance coverage calculator (NFIP limits)

The National Flood Insurance Program caps cover at $250,000 for a home's building and $100,000 for contents. Enter your rebuild cost and belongings to see how much NFIP can cover and what is left over.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is stored. Last updated:

Do you own or rent?

Result

Showing the worked example. Change any number to see your own result.

$130,000Total gap above NFIP limits

NFIP can cover up to $250,000 for the building and $90,000 for belongings, leaving $130,000 above the federal caps. Private or excess flood insurance can cover that gap.

NFIP can cover
$340,000
Above NFIP limits
$130,000
Building amount above the NFIP cap
$130,000
Belongings above the NFIP cap
$0
NFIP coverage vs the gap
Building rebuild cost$380KBelongings$90K
  • Covered by NFIP
  • Above NFIP limits
View chart data as a table
NFIP coverage vs the gap
Covered by NFIPAbove NFIP limits
Building rebuild cost$250,000$130,000
Belongings$90,000$0
How the result is built
Flood coverage breakdown
Building rebuild cost$380,000
NFIP building coverage available$250,000
Building amount above the NFIP cap$130,000
Belongings$90,000
NFIP contents coverage available$90,000
Belongings above the NFIP cap$0
Total gap above NFIP limits$130,000

Compare scenarios

Save up to 3 versions of your inputs and compare them side by side.

How to use this calculator

  1. Choose own or rent. Renters insure belongings only; the landlord insures the building.
  2. Enter your rebuild cost. Owners can use the rebuild cost calculator if they do not have a figure.
  3. Enter your belongings. Use the replacement value of your contents.
  4. Read the gap. Amounts above the NFIP caps need private or excess flood cover if you want them insured.

What this flood coverage calculator does

Home and renters policies generally do not cover flood, so flood needs its own policy. Most flood policies in the US are written through the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP), which has fixed maximum limits. FEMA’s FloodSmart site lists building coverage up to $250,000 and contents up to $100,000 for a home. If your rebuild cost or belongings are worth more, NFIP alone leaves a gap.

This calculator shows how much of your home and belongings NFIP can cover and how large the remaining gap is, so you know whether to ask about private or excess flood insurance.

How the calculation works

NFIP building cover = the lower of your rebuild cost and $250,000

NFIP contents cover = the lower of your belongings and $100,000

Gap = (rebuild cost − $250,000, if positive) + (belongings − $100,000, if positive)

Renters skip the building line because the landlord insures the structure.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example: a homeowner whose house would cost $380,000 to rebuild and whose belongings are worth $90,000.

LineAmountNFIP can coverAbove the cap
Building$380,000$250,000$130,000
Belongings$90,000$90,000$0
Total$340,000$130,000

This owner could buy NFIP cover at the maximum building limit and $90,000 of contents, then ask about an excess flood policy for the remaining $130,000 of building value, or compare a private flood policy that covers the whole amount.

A renter’s example

A renter with $35,000 of belongings needs only contents cover. NFIP can cover the full $35,000, so there is no gap. The renter’s main decision is whether the premium is worth it for the flood risk where they live.

Is flood insurance worth it where you live?

Floods are not limited to mapped high-risk zones. The NAIC reports that over 20 percent of NFIP claims come from outside high-risk flood areas. FEMA notes that flood insurance is available to owners, renters and businesses in participating communities, and is required for buildings in high-risk areas with mortgages from government-backed lenders.

SituationWhat to consider
Mapped high-risk area with a mortgageFlood cover is likely required
Near water or low groundStrongly consider building and contents cover
Ground-floor or basement apartmentConsider contents cover
Higher ground, no local flood historyOptional; price it, lower-risk areas often cost less

Rules that change the answer

  • Waiting period. NFIP policies usually start after 30 days, so buy before storm season.
  • Basements. NFIP cover for basement contents and finishes is limited.
  • Claim settlement. Building and contents may be settled differently; ask whether you get replacement cost or actual cash value.
  • Private options. Private flood insurers may offer higher limits or broader cover; the NAIC suggests comparing before you buy.

Common mistakes

MistakeBetter approach
Insuring the building to market valueUse rebuild cost
Forgetting contents coverContents are bought separately from building cover
Waiting for a forecastThe 30-day wait usually applies

Next steps

Estimate the building figure with the home rebuild cost calculator and your belongings with the home and renters checker. Our flood insurance basics guide explains what flood policies do and do not cover.

Questions people ask

How much flood insurance do I need?

Enough to rebuild your home and replace your belongings after a flood. NFIP covers up to $250,000 for a home's building and $100,000 for contents; anything above that needs private or excess cover.

What are the NFIP coverage limits?

For residential properties, FEMA's FloodSmart site lists building coverage up to $250,000 and contents up to $100,000. Renters can buy contents coverage up to $100,000.

Can renters buy flood insurance?

Yes. Renters in participating communities can buy NFIP contents coverage, and private insurers also sell renters flood policies.

What is excess flood insurance?

Private coverage that sits above your NFIP policy and pays for losses beyond the federal limits. Some private flood policies also replace NFIP cover entirely.

How long before flood insurance starts?

NFIP policies usually take effect after a 30-day waiting period, with exceptions such as when coverage is required for a new mortgage.

Does flood insurance pay replacement cost?

It depends. NFIP building coverage on a primary residence can pay replacement cost when certain conditions are met, while contents are generally paid at actual cash value. Ask your agent how your policy settles claims.

Does homeowners insurance cover any flood damage?

Generally no. Most homeowners and renters policies exclude flood from rising water, so flood needs its own policy.

Sources

  1. Buy a Flood Insurance Policy — FEMA, National Flood Insurance Program (FloodSmart), accessed
  2. Flood Insurance — FEMA, accessed
  3. Flood Insurance — National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), accessed

Educational information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverlee does not sell insurance. How we calculate

Related tools

Home & renters

Home rebuild cost calculator

Estimate the cost to rebuild your home for dwelling coverage: square feet × local cost, plus soft costs, code upgrades and extended replacement cost.

Home & renters

Home & renters

Your stuff, your liability, your rebuild cost

Related guides