Additional living expenses (loss of use) calculator

If a covered loss makes your home unlivable, additional living expenses pay the extra cost of living elsewhere. Enter how long repairs might take and your monthly costs to see whether your limit would last.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is stored. Last updated:

Result

Showing the worked example. Change any number to see your own result.

$18,000Estimated ALE need

You would need about $18,000 of additional living expenses ($3,000 a month), but your limit is $15,000. You would be $3,000 short, and the limit would run out after about 5 months.

Estimated ALE need
$18,000
Extra cost per month
$3,000
Shortfall
$3,000
Months the limit lasts
5
ALE spending vs your limit
$0$5K$10K$15K$20K123456MonthYour ALE limit: $15,000
  • Running total
  • Your ALE limit: $15,000
View chart data as a table
ALE spending vs your limit
MonthRunning total
1$3,000
2$6,000
3$9,000
4$12,000
5$15,000
6$18,000

Month by month

MonthExtra costRunning totalLimit remaining
1$3,000$3,000$12,000
2$3,000$6,000$9,000
3$3,000$9,000$6,000
4$3,000$12,000$3,000
5$3,000$15,000$0
6$3,000$18,000$0
How the result is built
Additional living expenses breakdown
Temporary costs per month$3,000
Minus normal costs that stop$0
Extra cost per month$3,000
Months out of your home6
Estimated ALE need$18,000
Your ALE limit$15,000
Shortfall$3,000

Compare scenarios

Save up to 3 versions of your inputs and compare them side by side.

How to use this calculator

  1. Estimate how long you would be out. Use a realistic repair time for a serious fire or storm, often several months.
  2. Enter temporary costs. Add monthly rent or hotel, extra food, travel and other costs.
  3. Subtract costs that stop. Renters usually stop paying normal rent; owners usually keep paying the mortgage.
  4. Compare with your limit. Enter your Coverage D limit to see whether it would last.

What additional living expenses coverage pays

Additional living expenses (ALE), often called loss of use or Coverage D, pays the extra cost of living somewhere else while a covered loss, such as a fire, makes your home unlivable. The NAIC describes it as covering necessary extra costs to maintain your normal standard of living, up to the policy limit. The Texas Department of Insurance lists rent, food and other costs you would not have if you were still at home, and warns that repairs can take months.

ALE pays the increase over your normal spending, not your whole budget. This calculator estimates that increase and checks it against your limit.

How the calculation works

Extra cost per month = temporary housing + extra food + extra travel + other − normal costs that stop

ALE need = extra cost per month × months out of your home

Shortfall = ALE need − your limit (if positive)

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example: a homeowner expects to be out for 6 months after a fire, renting a furnished place for $2,400 a month, with $400 of extra food, $150 of extra travel and $50 of other costs. Their mortgage continues, so no normal costs stop. Their policy’s ALE limit is $15,000.

LineCalculationAmount
Temporary costs per month$2,400 + $400 + $150 + $50$3,000
Extra cost per monthNothing stops$3,000
ALE need$3,000 × 6$18,000
ALE limit$15,000
Shortfall$3,000

At $3,000 a month, the limit lasts 5 months. If repairs ran to 8 months, the shortfall would grow to $9,000.

A renter’s example

A renter pays $1,600 a month. After a fire, a temporary apartment costs $2,000 a month and they spend $300 more on food. Because they stop paying normal rent on the damaged unit, the extra cost is $2,000 + $300 − $1,600 = $700 a month. Over 4 months, they need $2,800 of ALE.

How limits are set

Policy typeHow ALE is often expressed
HomeownersA percentage of the dwelling limit, or a dollar amount
RentersA dollar amount or a percentage of personal property
Some policiesA time limit, such as 12 or 24 months

Your declarations page shows which applies. If your limit is a percentage, raising your dwelling limit to match rebuild cost also raises your ALE.

What changes the answer

  • Local rental market. After a regional disaster, temporary housing can cost far more than usual.
  • Family size and pets. Larger households and pets can limit options and raise costs.
  • Repair time. Major rebuilds take longer than repairs; permits and contractor availability matter.
  • Civil authority. Some policies pay ALE for a limited time if authorities bar access to your home after nearby damage.

Common mistakes

MistakeBetter approach
Counting your whole budgetALE pays only the increase
Forgetting the mortgage continuesOwners usually keep paying it
Not keeping receiptsYou need them to be reimbursed
Assuming the limit has no endTrack spending against the limit

Next steps

Check your dwelling limit with the home rebuild cost calculator, your belongings and liability with the home and renters checker, and read how much renters insurance you need for the full picture.

Questions people ask

What is additional living expenses coverage?

It pays the extra cost of living somewhere else, such as rent, hotel and meals, while a covered loss makes your home unlivable. It pays only the increase over your normal costs, up to the policy limit.

How much loss of use coverage do I need?

Enough to cover your extra monthly costs for as long as repairs could take. Multiply the extra cost per month by a realistic number of months and compare with your Coverage D limit.

Is ALE a percentage of my dwelling coverage?

On many homeowners policies, loss of use is set as a percentage of the dwelling limit; renters policies often use a dollar amount. Some policies limit it by time instead. Check your declarations page.

Does ALE pay my mortgage?

No. It pays extra costs you would not have if you were still at home. Your mortgage continues, so you keep paying it.

Do renters have ALE coverage?

Most renters policies include it. Because renters often stop paying rent on an unlivable unit, the extra cost may be smaller.

What receipts do I need for an ALE claim?

Keep receipts for lodging, meals, travel and other costs, and track your normal spending so the insurer can see the increase.

What if repairs take longer than my ALE limit lasts?

You pay the rest yourself. The Texas Department of Insurance advises watching your spending so the limit lasts until repairs are done.

Sources

  1. Home insurance guide — Texas Department of Insurance, accessed
  2. Homeowners Insurance — National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), accessed

Educational information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverlee does not sell insurance. How we calculate

Related tools

Home & renters

Home & renters

Your stuff, your liability, your rebuild cost

Home & renters

Home rebuild cost calculator

Estimate the cost to rebuild your home for dwelling coverage: square feet × local cost, plus soft costs, code upgrades and extended replacement cost.

Related guides