Stay-at-home parent value calculator

A stay-at-home parent has no paycheck, but replacing their care costs real money. Enter local prices to see the yearly cost and the total over the years your family would need help.

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is stored. Last updated:

Advanced options
%
%

Result

Showing the worked example. Change any number to see your own result.

$18,600Yearly cost to replace the care

Replacing this parent's care would cost about $18,600 a year, or $186,000 over 10 years. Use the yearly figure as the income in a life insurance needs calculation.

Yearly cost to replace the care
$18,600
Total over all years
$213,230
Average per year
$21,323
Highest year
$24,269
Yearly cost to replace care
$0$10K$20K$30K12345678910Year$19K$19K$20K$20K$21K$22K$22K$23K$24K$24K
  • Childcare
  • Household, transport and other
View chart data as a table
Yearly cost to replace care
YearChildcareHousehold, transport and other
1$15,000$3,600
2$15,450$3,708
3$15,914$3,819
4$16,391$3,934
5$16,883$4,052
6$17,389$4,173
7$17,911$4,299
8$18,448$4,428
9$19,002$4,560
10$19,572$4,697

Replacement cost year by year

YearChildcareHousehold, transport and otherTotal over all yearsRunning total
1$15,000$3,600$18,600$18,600
2$15,450$3,708$19,158$37,758
3$15,914$3,819$19,733$57,491
4$16,391$3,934$20,325$77,816
5$16,883$4,052$20,935$98,751
6$17,389$4,173$21,562$120,313
7$17,911$4,299$22,210$142,523
8$18,448$4,428$22,876$165,399
9$19,002$4,560$23,562$188,961
10$19,572$4,697$24,269$213,230
Total$171,960$41,270$213,230
How the result is built
Replacement cost breakdown
Childcare per year$15,000
Household, transport and other help per year$3,600
Yearly cost to replace the care$18,600
Years of need10 years
Total over those years$186,000

Compare scenarios

Save up to 3 versions of your inputs and compare them side by side.

How to use this calculator

  1. Price childcare locally. Call two or three providers near you or check county price data, then enter the weekly cost.
  2. Add household help. Enter monthly costs for cleaning, transport, meals and anything else the parent does now.
  3. Choose the years of need. Pick how long the family would rely on paid help, often until the youngest child is a teenager.
  4. Use the result in a life insurance calculation. Enter the yearly cost as the income figure in the life insurance checker to estimate cover.

Why put a dollar value on a stay-at-home parent?

Life insurance replaces money a family would lose. For a parent who stays home, the loss is not a paycheck but the care and work they do every day: childcare, school runs, meals, cleaning and running the household. If that parent died, the family would have to pay for much of it. This calculator turns that work into a yearly cost so you can size life insurance for the parent who does not earn a salary.

The NAIC suggests that a life insurance needs analysis should ask who depends on you and how their needs would be met. For a stay-at-home parent, the answer is usually: the children depend on them for care, and the working parent depends on them to be able to work.

How the calculation works

The tool adds two kinds of costs:

  • Childcare, entered per week and multiplied by the number of weeks a year you would pay for it.
  • Monthly help: cleaning and household help, transport, extra meal costs and anything else, multiplied by 12.

Yearly cost = (weekly childcare × weeks) + 12 × (household + transport + meals + other)

Total = yearly cost × years of need

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example for a family with a preschooler:

ItemCalculationAmount
Childcare$300 a week × 50 weeks$15,000
Cleaning and household help$200 × 12$2,400
Transport$100 × 12$1,200
Yearly cost$18,600
Years of need10
Total$18,600 × 10$186,000

Those prices are illustrative. In a high-cost city, full-time care for an infant can cost far more than $300 a week, while in other areas it may cost less. That is why the calculator asks for your own local prices rather than using a national average.

Splitting early years from school years

Care costs usually fall once children start school. For a more accurate number, run the calculator twice:

  1. Early years: full-time childcare for, say, 4 years.
  2. School years: before- and after-school care plus summer programs for, say, 8 years.

Add the two totals together. Our guide to life insurance for a stay-at-home parent walks through a full example done this way.

Where to find local childcare prices

  • Call providers. Ask two or three daycare centers or home providers near you for current weekly rates by age.
  • Check county data. The U.S. Department of Labor’s National Database of Childcare Prices publishes county-level childcare prices by age group and type of care. The most recent year in the database is a few years old, so treat it as a check, not a quote.
  • Ask your school district about before- and after-school programs and summer camps.

What the result means

The yearly figure is the “income” a stay-at-home parent provides in kind. To turn it into a life insurance amount:

  1. Enter the yearly cost as the income in the life insurance checker.
  2. Use the same years of need.
  3. Add debts, final expenses and any education goals.
  4. Subtract savings the family could use.

What changes the answer

FactorEffect on the result
Number and ages of childrenInfants and toddlers cost the most to care for
Where you liveChildcare prices vary widely between and within states
Help from familyGrandparents who can help reduce paid care, but may not be able to for years
The working parent’s jobLong hours or travel may mean more paid help
Special needsA child who needs extra care can raise costs and lengthen the need

Common mistakes

  • Valuing only childcare. Transport, meals, cleaning and household management add up.
  • Ignoring the working parent’s time. A surviving parent may need to work less.
  • Using one rate for every year. Costs change as children grow.
  • Assuming the earning parent’s policy covers both. It pays only if the earning parent dies.

Next steps

Once you know the yearly value, choose how long the cover should last with the term life length calculator, then compare term quotes for both parents.

Questions people ask

How much is a stay-at-home parent worth for life insurance?

Their value for insurance purposes is what it would cost to buy the care and work they provide, for as long as the family would need it. That depends heavily on local childcare prices and the children's ages.

How do I estimate childcare costs where I live?

Call local daycare centers, home providers or nanny agencies for current prices. The U.S. Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices also shows county-level prices you can use to check whether a quote is typical.

Should I include the working parent's lost hours?

You can add them under other help. A surviving parent may need to cut hours or turn down work, and that lost income is a real cost.

Why does the cost drop as children get older?

Full-time care for babies and toddlers usually costs the most. School-age children need less paid care, so you can run the calculator twice, once for the early years and once for school years, and add the totals.

Is the result the amount of life insurance to buy?

It is the core of it. Add debts, final expenses and education goals, then subtract savings, as the DIME method does in our life insurance checker.

Does Social Security replace a stay-at-home parent?

Not reliably. Survivor benefits depend on the person's own work record, and a parent who stayed home for years may not have enough recent credits. Leave them out unless you have checked with the Social Security Administration.

Do both parents need life insurance?

In most families with young children, yes. A policy on the earning parent pays nothing if the stay-at-home parent dies.

Sources

  1. National Database of Childcare Prices — U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau, accessed
  2. Life Insurance — National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), accessed

Educational information, not insurance, legal or financial advice. Coverlee does not sell insurance. How we calculate

Related tools

Life insurance

Life insurance

How much would your family need?

Life insurance

Term life length calculator

How many years of term life insurance do you need? Match the term to your kids' ages and mortgage, and see when two layered policies make sense.

Related guides